Geranium Essential Oil

 225.00 6,627.00

SKU: AP-EO-GER Category: Tag:

Description

Geranium Essential Oil Benefits, Uses And Side Effects

Geranium essential oil is produced through steam distillation of the stem and leaves of the Geranium plant. It is known for its typical sweet and herbal odor that makes it fit to be used in aromatherapy and perfumery. Geranium oil is a common component in many perfumes and cosmetic products. The oil is used in aromatherapy to treat a variety of medical disorders.

Specification

  • Botanical Name : Pelargoneum graveolens
  • Country of Origin : South Africa
  • Solubility : Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
  • Specific Gravity : 0.8900
  • Optical Rotation : (-30.0) – (-7.0) @ 20°C
  • Refractive Index : 1.461 – 1.475 @ 20°C
  • Part of Plant Used : Leaves
  • Blends well with : Blends well with other oils such as angelica, basil, bergamot, and more
  • Flash Point : 185°F
  • Extraction Method : Supercritical CO2 Extraction

Uses Of Geranium Essential Oil

  • Geranium essential oil’s herbaceous and sweet scent has a relaxing impact on the mind.
  • It can reduce the signs of stress and anxiety when inhaled directly or as part of aromatherapy.
  • Geranium oil has a sweet and energizing fragrance that can be used to make scented candles and soaps.
  • Due to its conditioning and stimulating properties, the use of this oil will make your hair softer and silkier. It also nourishes your hair and gives it thickness and shine.
  • The use of this oil promotes clear and healthy skin.
  • It helps in resisting insects.

Additional information

Quantity

12 ML, 25 ML (Aluminium Bottle), 100 ML (Aluminium Bottle), 250 ML (Aluminium Bottle), 1000 ML (Aluminium Bottle)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Geranium Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *