Sandalwood Eessential Oil (Cosmetic Grade)

 308.00 13,566.00

The sandalwood tree produces the essential oil used in perfumes. The heartwood billets and chips of the tree are commonly steam-distilled to produce it. A deep, sweet, woodsy, exotic, and persistent perfume permeates the oil.

SKU: AP-EO-SAN Category: Tag:

Description

Sandalwood Essential Oil Benefits, Uses And Side Effects

The sandalwood tree produces the essential oil used in perfumes. The heartwood billets and chips of the tree are commonly steam-distilled to produce it. A deep, sweet, woodsy, exotic, and persistent perfume permeates the oil. With a subtle, rich scent, it is opulent and balsamic.

Specification

  • Botanical Name:Santalum album
  • Country of Origin:India
  • Solubility:Soluble in Alcohols and most Fixed oils
  • Specific Gravity:0.860 – 0.950 @ 25°C
  • Optical Rotation:NA
  • Refractive Index:1.459
  • Part of Plant Used:Leaves
  • Blends well with:Lavender, Jasmine, Germanium and citrus oils like Bergamot or Grapefruit
  • Flash Point:>60°C
  • Extraction Method:Steam distillation

Uses Of Sandalwood Eessential Oil

  • Due to its mesmerizing and soothing aroma, sandalwood essential oil is very popular among the makers of scented candles, perfumes, and incense sticks.
  • The oil is also used extensively in the making of scented soaps.
  • It is used in the making of room fresheners, creams & lotions, skin care products, etc.
  • It also revitalizes your spirit, calms your senses, and relieves tiredness and unrest.

Additional information

Quantity

12 ML, 25 ML (Aluminium Bottle), 100 ML (Aluminium Bottle), 250 ML (Aluminium Bottle), 1000 ML (Aluminium Bottle)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandalwood Eessential Oil (Cosmetic Grade)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *