Citronella Essential Oil

 173.00 2,332.00

SKU: AP-EO-CIT Category: Tag:

Description

Citronella Essential Oil Benefits, Uses And Side Effects

The Citronella Grass Plant is used to make Citronella Essential Oil, which has several advantages for your skin and overall health. It protects your hair from environmental hazards like sunshine, toxins, smoke, and filth. As a result, it supports the all-around health of your hair. It can be used for cosmetic items to enhance their antifungal capabilities. It also works well as an insect repellant.

Specification

  • Botanical Name : Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt
  • Country of Origin : India, Central Nepal
  • Solubility : Soluble in 0.8 to 1.5 vol. of 80% alcohol
  • Specific Gravity : 0.8820 to 0.8875 at 23º C
  • Optical Rotation : [-] 2º to [-] 4º at 23º C
  • Refractive Index : 1.4750 to 1.4885 at 23º C
  • Part of Plant Used : NA
  • Blends well With : NA
  • Flash Point : 175.00 °F. TCC (79.44 °C.)
  • Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Uses Of Citronella Essential Oil

  • You can massage your body with Citronella essential oil to relieve bodily aches and spasms.
  • It helps in lifting your mood or fight fatigue.
  • It is used as an ingredient in perfume and other scented products like soaps, candles, etc.
  • It is also used as an insect repellent and an antifungal agent.
  • Because it works so well against several kinds of bacteria, fungi, and yeast, cinnamon leaf essential oil is a powerful antibacterial agent. Hence, it is frequently present in lotions and creams that are used to treat skin infections.

Additional information

Quantity

12 ML, 25 ML (Aluminium Bottle), 100 ML (Aluminium Bottle), 250 ML (Aluminium Bottle), 1000 ML (Aluminium Bottle)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Citronella Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *