₹ 98.00 – ₹ 166.00
Neem oil is obtained by cold pressing fruits & seeds of the Neem tree. It has a very strong & pungent aroma and tastes bitter
Neem oil is obtained by cold pressing fruits & seeds of the Neem tree. It has a very strong & pungent aroma and tastes bitter because of the presence of phytochemicals Azadirachtin and triterpenoid. The oil is extensively used in skincare products.
- Net Qty:6ml, 12ml
- Botanical Name:Azadirachta indica
- Country of Origin:India
- Solubility:Soluble in alcohol and most fixed oils
- Specific Gravity:0.88 to 0.93 @20°C
- Optical Rotation:NA
- Refractive Index:1.45 to 1.47 @47°C
- Part of Plant Used:Fruits and Seeds of Neem Tree
- Blends well with:Coconut Oil, Jojoba Oil, Grapeseed Oil, etc.
- Flash Point:218 °C
- Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
- Neem essential oil is used extensively in the making of soaps due to its exfoliating qualities and moisturizing ability.
- The oil is widely used in aromatherapy, which helps in calming, invigorating, and stimulating the mind.
- Neem Oil is full of nutrients that encourage hair growth. You can use it with your shampoo for conditioned and smooth hair. It strengthens the hair, keeps it healthy, and fixes problems like split ends.
- All types of skin irritation, redness, swelling, and itching can be treated with the mindful use of Neem essential oil.
- The oil is also used in candle making.