Cedarwood Essential Oil

 173.00 2,232.00

SKU: AP-EO-CED Category: Tag:

Description

Cedarwood Essential Oil Benefits, Uses And Side Effect

The Cedarwood Essential Oil is a natural oil that is extracted from the bark of cedar trees. It has a wide range of uses in skincare, hair care, and personal care products. The oil has a woodsy scent that is known to be relaxing and calming. It is often used in religious ceremonies to create a peaceful and harmonious ambiance.

Specification

  • Botanical Name : Juniperus Virginiana
  • Country of Origin : India
  • Solubility : It is soluble in alcohol and some oils.
  • Specific Gravity : 0.927 – 0.940 @ 20°C
  • Optical Rotation : +65 to +90
  • Refractive Index : 1.50- 1.520 @ 20°C
  • Part of Plant Used : Bark
  • Blends well With : Rosewood essential oil, Jasmine Grandiflorum essential oil, Clary Sage essential oil, Ylang Ylang essential oil, and Bergamot essential oil.
  • Flash Point : 115° C
  • Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Uses Of Cedarwood Essential Oil

  • Cedarwood essential oil is used extensively in aromatherapy due to its calming woodsy fragrance.
  • Oil is very popular in the perfumery industry in the making of scented products such as soaps, candles, etc.
  • The oil helps in cleansing your scalp by removing extra oil and grime from your scalp. If used correctly, it can also help you get rid of dandruff and soothes your itchy scalp.
  • Breathing difficulties due to common cold symptoms like coughing, colds, seasonal dangers, etc. can be alleviated by cedarwood oil
  • It also helps in recovering from exhaustion as its energizing smell revitalizes and rejuvenates your mind and body.

Additional information

Quantity

12 ML, 25 ML (Aluminium Bottle), 100 ML (Aluminium Bottle), 250 ML (Aluminium Bottle), 1000 ML (Aluminium Bottle)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cedarwood Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *