₹ 132.00 – ₹ 225.00
Obtained through steam distillation of the leaves of the Patchouli plant, the Patchouli Essential Oil is one of the popular essential oils due to its musky and earthy scent.
Obtained through steam distillation of the leaves of the Patchouli plant, the Patchouli Essential Oil is one of the popular essential oils due to its musky and earthy scent. The oil is used extensively in cosmetic products and aromatherapy due to its medicinal benefits.
- Net Qty:6ml, 12ml
- Botanical Name:Pogostemon cablin
- Country of Origin:Indonesia
- Solubility:Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
- Specific Gravity:0.9673 @ 72°F
- Optical Rotation:-51.99
- Refractive Index:1.510 @ 72°F
- Part of Plant Used:Leaves
- Blends well with:Cedarwood, Frankincense, Rose, and Myrrh essential oils
- Flash Point:188 °F
- Extraction Method:Steam distillation
- It is used as an ingredient in perfume and other scented products like soaps, candles, etc.
- This essential oil can be used as a bath oil and massage oil to encourage better sleep because of its sleep-inducing properties.
- Patchouli oil’s expectorant qualities help remove mucus and provide immediate relief from congestion. Further, it removes any sediments that can obstruct your nasal passages and cause irritation.
- Patchouli Essential Oil is used to purify the air since it can get rid of bad odors by destroying the microorganisms that cause them. This oil is also effective in cleaning surfaces.