₹ 165.00 – ₹ 280.00
Vetiver Essential Oil is made from the roots of the vetiver plant, a member of the grass family, and is popular for its several medicinal and therapeutic properties.
Vetiver Essential Oil is made from the roots of the vetiver plant, a member of the grass family, and is popular for its several medicinal and therapeutic properties. Many perfumes and colognes made specifically for males contain this popular ingredient because of its strong and pungent scent. Creams and lotions for skin whitening also contain vetiver oil.
- Net Qty:6ml, 12ml
- Botanical Name:Chrysopogon Zizanioides
- Country of Origin:India
- Specific Gravity:0.98400 @ 20°C
- Optical Rotation:+19 to +34
- Refractive Index:1.5222 @ 20°C
- Part of Plant Used:Roots
- Blends well with:NA
- Flash Point:110 °C
- Extraction Method:Steam distillation
- The antibacterial and antiseptic qualities of Vetiver oil make it a good ingredient for lotions and creams used to treat cuts and wounds.
- Its potent insect-repelling abilities can prove to be useful When used to make creams or mosquito repellent sprays.
- Vetiver essential oil’s nourishing qualities make your hair thick and beautiful. To make your hair smooth, lustrous, and thick, you may also add it to your hair oils or shampoos.
- The oil has therapeutic and stress-relieving properties that make it an important oil to be used in aromatherapy to reduce tension and improve attention.
- The Vetiver oil has a wonderful perfume that makes it a valuable component for scented candles, soaps, incense sticks, etc.